Privacy Policy Statement

Please read this Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”) to understand our policy and practices on the collection, use, transfer, storage and processing of your personal data. By accessing this Website, you are consenting to this PPS.

  1. The Lutheran Theological Seminary (“we”, “us” or “our”) pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486).
  2. We protect the privacy of users of our website. Any personal data collected from you will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes and/or that mentioned in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement.
  3. We will retain your personal data only for so long as necessary to fulfill the purpose of collection; and will erase your personal data thereafter. We will ensure the security of your personal data and protect them from unauthorised access.
  4. We will keep your personal data confidential. Your personal data will be used (and disclosed) to third parties for the purposes for which they were collected, for instance in case of credit card payment, and where we are required to do so by law and as specified in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement.
  5. We use cookies to enhance your experience on this website (www.lts.edu). Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. We use cookies to analyse website traffic, personalise website content and to make targeted advertisements on third party websites. We use Google Analytics to analyze usage trends at its website. We also use cookies at this website and cookies set by Google Analytics to collect information on how visitors use our website. Third parties such as YouTube and Google may set cookies, for example, relating to the use of YouTube video players and targeted advertising respectively. For further information, users should refer to the relevant third parties’ cookies policy which may be amended from time to time. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of these cookies. If you do not accept the cookies or withdraw your consent, you will not able to use some of the functions on this website.
  6. This PPS is subject to change. In case of any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail. If you have any enquiries, please send an email to info@lts.edu or call us at (852) 2691 1520.